Varsity Power Classic 2023
October 6th and 7th
2023 Champions
Mira Costa defeated Marymount
2022 Champions
Mira Costa defeated Redondo Union
2021 Champions
Cathedral Catholic defeated Mira Costa
2019 Champions
Redondo Union defeated Bishop Gorman
2023 Saturday results
Gold round of 16
Mira Costa over West Torrance 25-8, 25-11
Long Beach Wilson over Clovis West 25-20, 25-14
Palos Verdes over Aliso Niguel 25-15, 25-20
Bishop Gorman over Thousand Oaks
Redondo over Rancho Cucamonga 25-16, 25-9
Marymount over Lakewood 25-20, 25-20
Long Beach Poly over Liberty 11-25, 25-21, 15-11
Los Alamitos over South Torrance 25-17, 25-19
Consolation Quarters (tie for 9th)
West Torrance over Clovis West
Aliso Niguel over Thousand Oaks
Lakewood over Rancho Cucamonga 25-15, 25-21
South Torrance over Liberty 25-21, 12-25, 15-11
Quarters
Mira Costa over LB Wilson 25-23, 25-7
Bishop Gorman over PV 25-17, 25-21
Marymount over Redondo 25-18, 25-23
Los Alamitos over LB Poly 25-27, 25-20, 15-6
Semis
Mira Costa over Bishop Gorman 25-21, 25-12
Marymount over Los Alamitos 25-22, 25-18
Finals
Mira Costa over Marymount 25-12, 25-13
MVP Charlie Fuerbringer Mira Costa
All Tournament
Audrey Flanagan Mira Costa
Bryn Shankle Mira Costa
Kate Martin Marymount
Sammy Destler Marymount
Elon Milroy Los Alamitos
Ashley Repetti Los Alamitos
Ayanna Watson Bishop Gorman
Leilia Toailoa Bishop Gorman
Layla Moore Long Beach Poly
Kendall Beshear Palos Verdes
Babi Gubbins Long Beach Wilson
Summer Suppik Redondo Union
Silver Bracket
Bishop Montgomery over Oxnard 25-16, 24-26, 15-2
Notre Dame over Chadwick 25-21, 25-23
Hart over Mary Star 25-14, 25-16
Santa Monica over Mammoth 25-12, 25-12
Consolation Semis (tie for 5th)
Oxnard over Chadwick 25-22, 25-21
Mary Star over Mammoth 22-25, 25-17, 15-10
Semis
Notre Dame over Bishop Montgomery 25-19, 25-21
Hart over Santa Monica 22-25, 25-14, 15-11
Silver Final
Hart over Notre Dame 25-17, 25-16
Tournament Info.
LOCATIONS
*REDONDO UNION HIGH SCHOOL (1 SEAHAWK WAY REDONDO BEACH, CA 90277)
*MIRA COSTA HIGH SCHOOL (1401 ARTESIA BLVD MAHATTAN BEACH, CA 90266)
MUST ENTER MIRA COSTA OFF MEADOWS AVENUE
TIME:
Friday, October 6 – Check in at 2:00 p.m. Play begins at 2:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 7 – Play begins at 8:30 a.m.
PLEASE NOTE THERE IS A $10 PER DAY ($5 Child) ADMISSION FEE
POOLS:
Friday – 7 pools of 4 teams
2 out of 3 sets to 25 points, 15 in 3rd set. No caps.
Saturday – All teams guaranteed at least 2 matches.
Saturday 16 team gold bracket played at both RUHS and Mira Costa. Top 2 from each pool plus Pool 5&6 3rd place teams advance to Gold. Next 8 seeded teams(3rd place pools 1,2,3,4,7 & 4th place finisher pools 1,2,5 & 6 will play a Bronze pool play at Mira Costa.
GOLD SEMI”S AND FINALS WILL BE HELD AT MIRA COSTA.
SATURDAY PLAYOFFS:
Start at 8:30 am
Gold Division - at Redondo & Mira Costa
GOLD SEMI”S AND FINALS WILL BE HELD AT MIRA COSTA
Silver Division - at Redondo
Bronze Division - at Mira Costa
OFFICIALS:
Approved C.I.F. officials will referee all games
Teams must supply 2 Linesmen and 2 Scorers when officiating
2 officials for all Gold bracket play matches
AWARDS:
Team trophies for 1st and 2nd place teams in Gold Division, 1st place team in Silver.
Individual awards for championship team in Gold Division
MVP Award
All – Tournament Team
FOOD:
Snack bars available at all sites
NO FOOD, DRINKS OR COOLERS ALLOWED IN THE GYMS
RULES:
BALLS WILL BE PROVIDED FOR ALL TEAMS AT BOTH SITES (A BALL CART WITH 20 BALLS FOR BOTH TEAMS TO SHARE. WE ASK YOU KEEP ALL BALLS IN THE GYM PRETTY PLEASE :)
NO BALLS IN HALLWAYS OR FOYERS
PLASTIC OR RUBBER TIPPED CHAIRS ONLY INSIDE GYMS
NOTES:
We appreciate all efforts to pick up your trash
TRAINERS WILL BE AT BOTH SCHOOLS ON FRIDAY
HOST SCHOOLS WILL PROVIDE WARMUP BALLS FOR ALL TEAMS
Friday Pools
-
Pool One (at Redondo, North Gym)
Redondo
Long Beach Poly
Bishop Montgomery
Camarillo
-
Pool Two (at Redondo, North Gym)
Palos Verdes
Hart
Lakewood
Burroughs
-
Pool Three (at Redondo, South Gym)
Bishop Gorman
Long Beach Wilson
Santa Monica
Oxnard
-
Pool Four (at Redondo, South Gym)
Marymount
Thousand Oaks
Mammoth
Chadwick
-
Pool Five (at Mira Costa)
Mira Costa
South Torrance
Aliso Niguel
Loara
-
Pool 6 (at Mira Costa)
Los Alamitos
West Torrance
Rancho Cucamonga
Calabasas
-
Pool Seven (at Mira Costa)
Clovis West
Liberty
Mary Star
Notre Dame
Order of Play.
4 Team Pools.
Order of Play Team to Officiate
1) 1 – 3 2
2) 2 – 4 1
3) 1 – 4 3
4) 2 – 3 1
5) 3 – 4 2
6) 1 – 2 4